Wednesday, February 08, 2006

Smy Turn

I'm having an interesting running/tri year. I was soooo motivated by races last year. Did plenty of half-marathons culminating with the Chgo Marathon...It was amazingly exciting. I'm feeling calmer now...excited about going for the tri....relearning to swim, researching a road bike, dangling a 50K in front of me for next year...but it's not the same......I'm not sure, but maybe wisdom is the culprit.

I didn't tune into my body last year...didn't listen to it...didn't really want to. I had goals to achieve and just wanted to get to them. Now I want to enjoy, really enjoy. I want to make sure my body holds up, I'm learning to listen to all it's squeaks and screams (tho I've not heard it screaming yet). I've taken a day off when I ache...not worrying about not sticking to my training schedule. Honestly....it's much more relaxing.

I'm in this for the long run. There's sooooo much out there to do. Even non-competetively. This is such a beautiful country....I want to hike/run/bike so many parts of it. I want to get back to Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado and find more hiking/running trails. I want to discover what North Carolina hides in its' mountains. I want to see wildlife and plantlife. I want to hear Mother Nature talking, whispering. I want to soak in her hot tubs and swim in her streams. I want to, so I will. This year I'm going to do what I can to make it happen.

My kids will be moving out by summer....I'm getting rid of the big house and moving into a condo. To a town I can walk around in, in a car that can push thru it all, in a body that will be ready. After 22 years of caring so much for others, this will end up being my year. Been a long wait, but damn I'm ready!

11 comments:

Okolo said...

As someone else said, bring it on!!!

Sounds like it is going to be a great year.

Susan said...

Sounds like it will be a great year for y ou! Way to go.

iliketoast said...

Print this out in big print and stick it on your fridge! That was great stuff.

Jack said...

It's going to be a good year!

Jack said...

I was just re-reading your post - "I want to hear Mother Nature talking, whispering." My feelings exactly, that's why I am looking for a Trail marathon or ultra for my next long race. I'm tired of the asphalt-jungle races, bring on the mud and mountains!

Black Knight said...

Inspiring post. You have the right spirit to reach great goals!

jeanne said...

Excellent. I felt the same way when my kid left home. It's your time now! Great post!

olga said...

Wonderful post. Setting goals yet finding time to enjoy the journey is not an easy task, but surely worth every moment of it. Have fun and best to you on this path!

*jeanne* said...

What a fabulous post!!!
I LOVE your life-plan! If you head out to the Chesapeake Bay at some time, let me know! :-)

robtherunner said...

It is exciting to read people's goals and how they approach their life's pursuits. There is a lot out there to be discovered.

E-Speed said...

great post.

Love your header. Reminds me of Run Lola Run a bit.